Boys Varsity Swimming, Girls Varsity Swimming · Bears Duel Bulldogs and Tigers in “Double Dual” to Start Season


After several weeks of staring at the black line on the bottom of the pool during the tough pre-season workouts, the North Royalton High School Swim Team was ready to go against some “live” competition.  “Competing is so fun!” said junior co-captain Rachel Weber, one of the Bears four returning State Qualifiers.  “When you’re training hard for so long, it’s a nice break from the typical two hours of practice and it keeps you feeling competitive and motivated.”

Rachel and her teammates got their “break” when they welcomed the Stow Bulldogs and Twinsburg Tigers to the North Royalton Family YMCA for a Suburban League matchup.  Despite taking first place in many events, the young Bears learned the importance of depth as the Girls battled to a split, defeating Twinsburg 109-71 and falling to Stow 97-86 where the points scored by Stow in diving (NRHS does not have any divers) proved to be the difference.  The Boys fell just short in both dual meets, dropping a 93-90 decision to Twinsburg and were on the wrong end of a 92-77 final to Stow.  The Girls’ record stands at 1-1 for the season (1-1 in Suburban League) while the Boys are 0-2 (0-2 in Suburban League).

Weber, senior co-captain Sarah Turchanik and sophomore Mariam Zayour were each part of four victories for North Royalton girls.  The trio combined with junior Maddie Romstadt to take first in the Medley and 400 Freestyle Relays, highlighted by their nearly 20 second differential in the 400 Freestyle Relay.  Weber touched the wall first in the 50 Freestyle and 100 Butterfly, Turchanik was best in the 200 Freestyle and 100 Breaststroke, and Zayour earned her victories in the 200 Individual Medley and 500 Freestyle.  Romstadt tallied the Bears other individual victory in the 100 Backstroke.

While the wins are nice, Weber knows that just getting out there and competing will pay dividends as the season progresses.  “…racing can remind you of some things that you may need to work on, so it gives you some things that you can fix during practice to make your next races better.”

Senior co-captain Andrew Vance paced the Boys with first place finishes in the 200 Freestyle, and broke the five minute barrier for the first time in a high school dual meet in winning the 500 Freestyle.  Vance also teamed with junior co-captain Bobby Bottomley, along with freshmen Mitchell Montag and Aidan Florio to win the 400 Freestyle Relay.  Florio, who is ranked in the Top 25 Nationally in the breaststroke for his age group, earned his first high school individual victory when he bested the field in the 200 Individual Medley.  Bottomley earned the Bears other first place finish with a narrow win in the 50 Freestyle.

The Bears will be back in action this Wednesday against Strongsville at the Ehrnfelt Recreation Center in Strongsville at 6:30 PM.  Competing against the top teams in the area, while also juggling the demands of school and grueling practices could break even the toughest of athletes, but Weber knows that motivation is never that far away.  “Definitely through my teammates,” said the two time All Ohio honoree.  “I [see] all of my teammates excited and ready to swim, so their attitude spreads to me.  Even though we have all had a tough week, it’s easy to put that aside when you have your team pumping you up and cheering for you.”

GO BEARS!

For more information about the North Royalton High School Swim Team, please visit http://nrhsswimanddive.wixsite.com/info.

THE BEST OF TIMES

After each meet, swimmers who have achieved a personal best time will be recognized (High School Swimming only, club times are not included).  Against Stow/Twinsburg, personal bests were recorded by (* = leading off a relay):

Maddie Gilmore (50 Freestyle)
Sadie Gremm (200 Individual Medley)
Mallory Hlavaty (200 Individual Medley)
Samantha Horvath (100 Butterfly, 100 Backstroke)
Christina Husar (50 Freestyle)
Taylor Klaiber (500 Freestyle)
Claudia Mendek (100 Butterfly)
Angelica Nemetchenko (100 Freestyle)
Victoria Ogonovskiy (200 Freestyle)
Olivia Pastore (100 Freestyle*, 500 Freestyle)
Paige Patterson (200 Freestyle)
Amy Thomas (100 Freestyle)
Sarah Turchanik (100 Breaststroke)
Rachel Weber (50 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly, 100 Freestyle*)
Bobby Bottomley (100 Freestyle*)
Jaden Donda (50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle*, 500 Freestyle)
Brandt Dougherty (200 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle)
Aidan Florio (200 Individual Medley, 100 Breaststroke)
Alex Gata (200 Freestyle)
Yaroslav Hapyuk (200 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly, 100 Freestyle*)
Anthony Kacki (100 Backstroke)
Connor McCann (50 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke)
Mitchell Montag (100 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke)
Matt Parker (50 Freestyle*, 100 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke)
Garrett Sprunger (50 Freestyle)
Thomas Smith (200 Individual Medley)
Andrew Vance (500 Freestyle)
Colin Weitzner (50 Freestyle)
Michael Yeager (50 Freestyle*)