Boys Varsity Football · Congrats to Abuhamdeh, Kaniecki, McDonnell, O’Callahan & Piazza for Northeast Lakes Division II All-District Honorable Mention


NoRo Nation!

Congratulations to Zadan Abuhamdeh, Ben Kaniecki, Patrick McDonnell, Killian O’Callahan and Michael Piazza!!  They all received Honorable Mention Northeast Great Lakes Division II All-District football team.  Check out the article below from cleveland.com.  GO BEARS!!


Northeast Lakes All-District Football 2020

CLEVELAND, Ohio — Mentor senior quarterback Ian Kipp is again the Northeast Lakes District’s Offensive Player of the Year in Division I.

The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association announced the Northeast Lakes All-District football teams Monday, as selected by a panel of writers from The Plain Dealer, News-Herald, Chronicle-Telegram, Morning Journal and Ashtabula Star Beacon.

Kipp, who passed for 2,048 yards and 26 touchdown passes, led Mentor to the state semifinals for the second straight season. First-year Mentor coach Matt Gray received the district’s coach of the year honor, while Elyria edge rusher Jesse Stevens is the Defensive Player of the Year after a 16-sack season for the Pioneers.

Avon senior quarterback Niko Pappas, who has his team in this week’s Division II state semifinals, is the Division II Offensive Player of the Year after a 20-17 win Friday against Avon Lake and district Defensive Player of the Year Kadyn Viancourt.

Chardon, which is in the Division III state semifinals, swept all-district honors with running back James Pettyjohn, linebacker Vincent Ferrante and coach Mitch Hewitt. The same goes for defending Division V state champion Kirtland, which advanced to this week’s state semifinals with Offensive Player of the Year Mason Sullivan, Defensive Player of the Year Joey Grazia at cornerback and coach Tiger LaVerde.

Wickliffe senior Chase Fortkamp is the Division VI Offensive Player of the Year after leading the Blue Devils with 1,518 yards rushing and 25 TDs in their first eight games.

A 1,600-yard rushing season netted Gideon Lampron the Division IV Offensive Player of the Year nod, while Shaw’s Roderic Williams is that division’s Defensive Player of the Year with 24 sacks during a turnaround season for the Cardinals.

In addition to Kipp, Sullivan and LaVerde are repeat winners from last season’s postseason honors. Sullivan rushed for 820 yards and 11 TDs this year during his first seven games and is already a two-time All-Ohioan on each side of the ball. He rushed for 246 yards Saturday in a 49-35 regional final win for the Hornets.

Here are the all-district teams for all seven divisions:

DIVISION I

First-team offense

Quarterback: Ian Kipp, Mentor, 6-2, 215 Sr.; Running back: Jaheim Atkinson, Elyria, 5-10, 200, Sr., Khalil Eichelberger, Solon, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Receiver: Armond Scott, Euclid, 6-2, 200, Sr., Jack Arnold, Berea-Midpark, 6-0, 175, Jr., Hutch Baird, Mentor, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Line: Blake Miller, Strongsville, 6-6, 315, Jr., Hunter Colao, Mentor, 6-0, 275, Sr., Thomas Aden, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-2, 285, Sr., Simon France, Elyria, 6-2, 256, Sr., Gus Salopek, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-5, 235, Sr.; Athlete: Atiba Fitz, Euclid, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Kicker: Andrew Smith, Mentor, 6-5, 200.

First-team defense

Line: Jesse Stevens, Elyria, 6-2, 235, Sr., Greg Predina, Mentor, 6-4, 245, Sr., Bennett Adler, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-3, 240, Sr., Javon Edwards, Cleveland Heights, 6-0, 235, Sr.; Linebacker: C.J. Hankins, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-11, 220, Sr., Evan Boyd, Mentor, 5-11, 205, Sr., Aidan Hubbard, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-4, 225, Ryan Merrill, Euclid, 5-11, 215, Soph.; Back: Cam Smith, Euclid, 6-2, 180, Sr., Michael Gravely Jr., Euclid, 6-1, 197, Jr., Perryion Benton, Elyria, 5-9, 155, Sr., Jaylen Castleberry, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Athlete: Jahdae Walker, Shaker Heights, 6-5, 190, Sr.; Punter: Justin Slattery, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-11, 180, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: Ian Kipp, Mentor

Defensive player of the year: Jesse Stevens, Elyria

Coach of the year: Matt Gray, Mentor

Second-team offense

Quarterback: Luke Devins, Berea-Midpark, 6-0, 195, Jr.; Running back: Riley Coughlin, Mentor, 5-10, 205, Sr., Owen Bisker, Cleveland Heights, 5-11, 210, Soph.; Receiver: Evan Harper, Mentor, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Andrew Palos, Elyria, 5-7, 135, Jr., Claishon Ivory, Euclid, 5-9, 175, Jr.; Line: Herman Taylor, Euclid, 6-4, 300, Sr., Joe Lavelle, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 270, Jr.; Maurice Hamilton, Cleveland Heights, 6-4, 345, Jr., Stan Zalewski, Mentor, 5-11, 280, Sr., Chris Moran, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-3, 285, Sr., Athlete: Marty Lenehan, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 5-9, 185, Jr.; Kicker: Noah Rios, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-11, 185, Sr.

Second-team defense

Line: Najee Story, Solon, 6-4, 250, Sr., Preston Cardina, Mentor, 6-2, 285, Sr., Charles Calhoun III, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-2, 220, Sr., Caden Casto, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-2, 255, Sr.; Linebacker: Jack Stephenson, Strongsville, 5-11, 192, Sr., Tommy Dunn, Shaker Heights, 6-2, 210, Jr., Michael Call, Mentor, 5-11, 175, Sr., Keshaun Madlock, Cleveland Heights, 5-10, 225, Sr.; Back: Aiden Limtury, Mentor, 6-0, 185, Sr., Adonis Williams, Cleveland Heights, 6-2, 190, Sr., Kyle Patrick, Strongsville, 5-10, 155, Sr., Emmitt, Hanna, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-2, 200, Sr., Athlete: Ahjay Cody, Euclid, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Punter: Declan Mangan, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 5-11, 170, Sr.

Honorable mention

DaeSean Evans, Cleveland Heights; Chris Wilson, Cleveland Heights; Jacob Biggom, Cleveland Heights; DeAngelo Borders, Berea-Midpark; Devin Johnson, Berea-Midpark; Chris Snyder, Cleveland St. Ignatius; Jack Dunstan, Cleveland St. Ignatius; Griffin Taliak, Cleveland St. Ignatius; Core’Aun Washington; Elyria; Jaylen Morris, Euclid; Harold Jarvis, Euclid; Ty Howard, Euclid; Alex Reese, Euclid; John Sierputowski, Mentor; Noah Gladish; Mentor; Michael Harrison, Mentor; Joel Castleberry, Lakewood St. Edward; Malachi Watkins, Lakewood St. Edward; Daniel Enovitch, Lakewood St. Edward; Zyion Freer-Brown, Lakewood St. Edward; Alex Benson, Shaker Heights; Pat McQuaide, Solon; Markell Green, Solon; Chase Johnson, Solon; Jakob Oldenburg, Solon; Michael Novak, Strongsville; Ryan Kahn, Strongsville; Zach Zoul, Strongsville; Nick Northrup, Strongsville.

DIVISION II

Quarterback: Niko Pappas, Avon, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Running back: Kentrell Marks, Parma Heights Valley Forge, 6-1, 185, Jr., Gage Duesler, Avon Lake, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Receiver: Jeremy Jonozzo, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 5-11, 165, Sr., Ty Weatherspoon, Amherst Steele, 6-4, 195, Sr., Marvin Conkle, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-1, 180, Jr.; Line: Alex Padgett, Avon Lake, 6-5, 300, Sr., Ryan Baer, Eastlake North, 6-7, 320, Jr., Mason Bingham, Avon, 5-11, 235, Sr., Luke Betalvski, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-2, 290, Sr., Luke Kirin, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 6-4, 290, Sr.; Athlete: Joe Labas, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 6-4, 190, Sr.; Kicker: Owen Wiley, Avon Lake, 5-11, 165, Jr.

First-team defense

Line: Kadyn Viancourt, Avon Lake, 6-0, 192, Sr., Matt Watson, Painesville Riverside, 6-3, 270, Sr., Anthony Donahue, Ashtabula Lakeside, 6-2, 195, Jr., Lavell Gibson, Amherst Steele, 6-2, 235, Sr.; Linebacker: Saivion Colbert, Ashtabula Lakeside, 5-10, 177, Sr., Nate Cikalo, Avon Lake, 5-11, 182, Sr., Derell Bedingfield Jr., Cleveland Benedictine, 6-2, 190, Jr.; Josh Engle, Parma Heights Valley Forge, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Back: Delonte Hall, Maple Heights, 5-10, 178, Sr., Alden Steele, Amherst Steele, 5-10,, 160, Sr., Billy Simpson, Avon Lake, 6-2, 180, Sr., Chris Gales, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-1, 204, Sr.; Athlete: Devon Hunter, Avon, 5-11, 210, Sr.; Punter: Arlind Bengu, Avon, 6-0, 194, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: Niko Pappas, Avon

Defensive player of the year: Kadyn Viancourt, Avon Lake

Coach of the year: Mike Elder, Avon

Second-team offense

Quarterback: Dom Lulow, Painesville Riverside, 5-8, 170, Sr.; Running back: Garrett Kubitz, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 6-0, 210, Sr., J’Shon Sanders, Ashtabula Lakeside, 5-7, 208, Soph., Andrew Parkowski, Olmsted Falls, 6-0, 225, Sr.; Receiver: Michael Ptacek, Avon, 5-11, 170, Sr., Brandon Ford, Ashtabula Lakeside, 6-0, 171, Sr., Jaylon Clark, Bedford, 5-9, 160, Jr.; Line: Sam Petros, Ashtabula Lakeside, 6-2, 280, Jr.; Ethan Spoth, Eastlake North, 6-4, 315, Sr., Dylan Yowell, Painesville Riverside, 6-5, 290, Sr., Jake Frye, Avon, 6-2, 301, Sr., Jacob McCabe, Olmsted Falls, 6-4, 275, Sr.; Athlete: Anthony Guercio, North Olmsted, 5-11, 193, Sr.; Kicker: Nathanial Vakos, Avon, 6-1, 180, Jr.

Second-team defense

Line: Kam Smith, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 6-2, 200, Sr., Jacob Sintic, Avon Lake, 5-10, 185, Sr., Bryce Sanders, Grafton Midview, 6-3, 230, Sr., Tico Jones, Lakewood, 6-6, 235, Jr.; Linebacker: Terrance Hollon, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-1, 208, Sr., Eddie Barch, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 6-2, 215, Sr., Ira Sampson, Willoughby South, 6-0, 220, Jr., Chazz Hunter, Bedford, 5-8, 215, Sr.; Back: Michael Matlak, Avon, 5-9, 161, Sr., Jamir Francis, Painesville Riverside, 6-2, 1990, Sr., George Gotsis, Amherst Steele, 6-2, 172, Jr., Mason Stephens, Painesville Riverside, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Athlete: Hakeem Quran, Lakewood, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Punter: Drew Kanaba, Olmsted Falls, 5-10, 165, Sr.

Honorable mention

Kirk Doskocil, Brecksville-Broadview Heights; Matt Rose, Brecksville-Broadview Heights; A.J. Tytko, Brecksville-Broadview Heights; Luka Vanadia, Brecksville-Broadview Heights; Corey Stease, Brecksville-Broadview Heights; Malik Simmons, Bedford; Raymell Hester, Bedford; Daniel Siggers, Bedford; Leonard Sharp, Bedford; Jacob Vasko, Cleveland Benedictine; Angelo Lott, Cleveland Benedictine; Duane Jackson, Cleveland Benedictine; Andre Rodgers Jr., Cleveland Benedictine; Thomas Jolly, Cleveland Benedictine; Ivan Shuran, Cleveland Benedictine; Chris Molica, Eastlake North; Reggie Byarse III, Garfield Heights; Marcus Woods, Garfield Heights; Ben Croftcheck, Grafton Midview; Ethan Surdock, Grafton Midview; Bryce Newton, Grafton Midview; Tyler Smith, Grafton Midview; Nick Skolnicki, Grafton Midview; Preston Botos, Grafton Midview; Bobby Ware, Hunting Valley University School; Khari Tidmore, Hunting Valley University School; Nick Flowers, Hunting Valley University School; Brandyn Bates, Lakewood; Jay Goudy, Lakewood; Pete Patsouras, Lakewood; Kalil Littlejohn, Lyndhurst Brush; Alfred Murray, Lyndhurst Brush; Maliek Williams, Lyndhurst Brush; Fred Johnson, Lyndhurst Brush; Cole Sundquist, Madison; Roger Smith, Maple Heights; Keith Allen, Maple Heights; Timothy Alonzo, Maple Heights; Dawon King, Maple Heights; Michael Huss, Mayfield; Joey Dostal, Mayfield; Billy Guzzo, Mayfield; Antonio Mangelluzzi, Mayfield; Collin Strong, North Olmsted; Taedon Beasley, North Olmsted; Kosta Ermidis, North Olmsted; Jaeden Roman, North Olmsted; Patrick McDonnell, North Royalton; Killian O’Callahan, North Royalton; Ben Kaniecki, North Royalton; Zadan Abuhamdeh, North Royalton; Michael Piazza, North Royalton; Luke Dieckman, Olmsted Falls; Thomas Vas, Olmsted Falls; Rocco Conti, Olmsted Falls; Charlie Ciolek, Olmsted Falls; Jimmy Cooney, Olmsted Falls; Brendan Corrigan, Olmsted Falls; James Bruno, Painesville Riverside; Dominic Tromba, Painesville Riverside; Matt Spofford, Painesville Riverside; James Bruno, Painesville Riverside; Alex Sigh, Painesville Riverside; Cayman Locher, Painesville Riverside; Eddie Starks, Parma Heights Valley Forge; Antwan Torres, Parma Heights Valley Forge; Dylan Bednar, Westlake; Will Ostrowski, Westlake; Nolan Dacek, Westlake; Arrington Taylor, Westlake; Jack Barnoski, Willoughby South; Ryan Dondrea, Willoughby South; Dom Vittori, Willoughby South; Tyrone Singleton, Willoughby South; Trevion Barrow, Willoughby South; Vince D’Eusanio, Willoughby South; A.J. Raffa, Ashtabula Lakeside; Cole Sundquist, Madison, Gabe Hejl, Madison, Noah Tweedy, Madison; Chris Douglas, North Ridgeville; Dom Farago, North Ridgeville; Dain Bartlebaugh, North Ridgeville; Jacob Flesher, North Ridgeville; Kosta Thrasivoulou, North Ridgeville.

DIVISION III

First-team offense

Quarterback: Danny Stewart, Chesterland West Geauga, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Running back: James Pettyjohn, Chardon, 5-11, 175, Sr., Charlie Taylor, Geneva, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Receiver: Daniel Peterson, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-3, 175, Jr., J.P. Germano, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-0, 185; Tight end: Alex McDonald, Chardon, 6-3, 205, Jr.; Line: Nick Fay, Chardon, 6-0, 260, Sr., Ryan Whitely, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-3, 265, Sr., Austin Messena, Geneva, 5-9, 240, Sr., Luca Gasbarrino, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-2, 240, Jr., Seth Wallace, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-1, 280, Sr.; Athlete: Rick Coleman Jr., Paineville Harvey, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Kicker: Joey DiLalla, Chesterland West Geauga, 5-10, 170, Jr.

First-team defense

Line: Myles Mendeszoon, Chardon, 6-4, 210, Sr., Connor Preisel, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-3, 225; Gavin Slife, Chardon, 6-1, 230, Sr., Luke Reed, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-2, 201, Sr.; Linebacker: Vince Ferrante, Chardon, 5-11, 195, Sr., Zane Francis, Geneva, 6-1, 200, Jerome Shaw-Mason, Parma Padua Franciscan, 5-10, 180, Sr., Cade McDevitt, Chardon, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Back: Nathanael Sulka, Chardon, 6-4, 205, Jr., Brady Toth, Chardon, 6-5, 185, Sr., Kevin Doyle, Chardon, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Eric Jones, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-0, 165, Jr.; Athlete: Cullen Gergye, Bay Village Bay, 6-2, 181, Sr.; Punter: Jonathan Stanislo, Parma Heights Holy Name, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: James Pettyjohn, Chardon

Defensive player of the year: Vince Ferrante, Chardon

Coach of the year: Mitch Hewitt, Chardon

Second-team offense

Quarterback: Drew Fetchik, Chardon, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Running back: Alec Buehner, Parma Padua Franciscan, 5-11, 185, Sr., Johnny Bebie, Rocky River, 5-9, 175, Soph.; Receiver: Torry Stazzone, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-1, 170, Jr.; Roderick Coffee III, Painesville Harvey, 6-3, 185, Jr.; Noah Coyne, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-4, 205, Sr.; Tight end: Nathan Slattery, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-1, 205; Line: Cale Doyle, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-2, 275, Sr., Brandon Wilson, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-4, 265, Jr., Matt Kloski, Chardon, 6-3, 285, Sr., Jack Legath, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-3, 250, Sr., Aiden Andrako, Rocky River, 6-3, 255, Soph.; Athlete: Trae Zimmerman, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Kicker: Gianni Spetic, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-11, 155, Soph.

Second-team defense

Line: Nate Meyers, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-0, 200, Jr., Jay Jackson, Painesville Harvey, 5-10, 176, Sr., Aaron Manis Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-1, 200, Daniel Obloj, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Linebacker: Julian Cicchella, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-3, 205, Sr., Blake Barker, Chardon, 6-2, 205, Sr., Tommy Bebie, Rocky River, 6-2, 185, Jr., Matt Urda, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-11, 170, Soph.; Back: Nick Buttari, Bay Village Bay, 5-11, 186, Sr., Wyatt Fuduric, Geneva, 6-1, 190, Jr., Luke Musser, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-1, 180, Sr., Ryan Moskal, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-8, 160, Jr.; Athlete: Ben Scibona, Geneva, 6-5, 220, Sr.; Punter: Nikko Georgiou, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-0, 180., Soph.

Honorable mention

Christian Hall, Chardon; Evan Gardner, Chardon; Trey Liebhardt, Chardon; Matt Farrell, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Ryan Niska, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Steve Degner, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Jacob Koenig, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Ashton Gotham, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Dominick Roberts, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Jaiden Mangelluzzi, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Lucas Sadler, Chesterland West Geauga; Peter Senelli, Chesterland West Geauga; Ben Novitski, Chesterland West Geauga; Markos Leonard, Chesterland West Geauga; Chris Ranallo, Chesterland West Geauga; Mario Sturdivant Jr., Painesville Harvey; Elijah Rowdy, Painesville Harvey; Sam Ehrbar, Parma Padua Franciscan; Jayvon Williams, Parma Heights Holy Name; Kriztion Sanchez, Parma Heights Holy Name; Stanley Watts, Parma Heights Holy Name; Mason Craycraft, Parma Heights Holy Name; Collin Phillips, Parma Heights Holy Name; Garret Sparks, Parma Heights Holy Name; Chris Boden; Braedon Spies, Rocky River; Matt George, Rocky River; Charlie Hudson, Rocky River; Mack Massad; Ethan Yost, Geneva; Pawie Ault, Bay Village Bay, Hudson Cisneros, Bay Village Bay, Trevor Prudhoe, Bay Village Bay, Keller Liptrap, Bay Village Bay, Malachi Edgerly, Bay Village Bay, Sean Anthony, Bay Village Bay; Stanley Sell, Chagrin Falls Kenston, Ryan Miller, Chagrin Falls Kenston, Anthony Valocci, Chagrin Falls Kenston, Nikko Georgiou, Chagrin Falls Kenston, Aaron Manis, Chagrin Falls Kenston.

DIVISION IV

First-team offense

Quarterback: Konner Rodick, LaGrange Keystone, 6-2, 185, Soph.; Running back: Gideon Lampron, LaGrange Keystone, 6-0, 215, Jr., Jaylen Anderson, Perry, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Receiver: Ryne Shackelford, LaGrange Keystone, 6-0, 195, Soph., Izaiah Harris, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-3, 215, Jr., Jordan Dean, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Line: Alex Pataky, LaGrange Keystone, 6-3, 265, Sr., Nick Dalessandro, Chagrin Falls, 6-5, 265, Jr., Sean Gibbons, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-0, 235, Sr., Seth Robinette, Oberlin Firelands, 6-3, 280, Sr., Caden Boetticher, Oberlin Firelands, 6-4, 275, Sr.; Athlete: Joe Malchesky, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Kicker: Matthew O’Donnell, Sheffield Brookside, 6-2, 175, Sr.

First-team defense

Line: Roderic Williams, East Cleveland Shaw, 6-3, 250, Sr., Jack Valerius, Oberlin Firelands, 6-3, 215, Sr., Troy Peterson, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-4, 235, Jr.; Casey Kelley, Oberlin Firelands, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Linebacker: Simon Taraska, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-9, 185, Sr., Ryan Joy, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-11, 180, Sr., Karson Nail, Sheffield Brookside, 6-0, 180, Jr., Ryan Baxter, Oberlin Firelands, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Back: Alex Angle, Oberlin Firelands, 6-2, 185, Sr., Santino Harper, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-8, 181, Soph., Kishon Pierce, East Cleveland Shaw, 5-11, 175, Sr., Emanuel Diaz, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Athlete: Dawson Pierce, Chagrin Falls, 6-3, 230, Sr.; Punter: Mason Argenti, Lorain Clearview, 5-11, 195, Sr.

Offensive player of the year: Gideon Lampron, LaGrange Keystone

Defensive player of the year: Roderic Williams, East Cleveland Shaw

Coach of the year: Marty Gibbons, Mentor Lake Catholic

Second-team offense

Quarterback: Zach Winchell, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-0, 185, Jr.; Running back: Eddie Lewis, Rocky River Lutheran West, 5-10, 185, Jr., Greg Beard, Pepper Pike Orange, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Receiver: Caden Bomback, Oberlin Firelands, 5-10, 175, Sr., Hiram Carreras, Lorain Clearview, 5-10, 150, Sr.; Tight end: Josh Norton, Chagrin Falls, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Line: Andrew Bazzone, Chagrin Falls, 5-11, 220, Jr., Jimmy McCrone, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-8, 215, Sr., Xavier Wyatt, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-3, 260, Sr., Johnny Geiger, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-8, 200, Seann Norman, Perry, 6-0, 225, Sr.; Athlete: Kenny Grobolsek, Sheffield Brookside, 6-0, 185, Jr.; Kicker: Calvin Rowan, Perry, 5-6, 145, Soph.

Second-team defense

Line: George Hatcher, Lorain Clearview, 6-2, 210, Sr., Michael Redick, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-0, 240, Sr., Ken Bell, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-1, 230, Sr., Jake Green, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-9, 200, Sr.; Linebacker: Javin Richards, Perry, 6-2, 180, Jr., Christian Pataky, LaGrange Keystone, 6-3, 215, Jr., Jacob Bell, Ashtabula Edgewood, 5-10, 190, Sr., Owen McClintock, Chagrin Falls, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Back: Alexis Pacheco, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-10, 185, Jr., Jake Kavcic, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-7, 135, Fr., Christian Curry, Ashtabula Edgewood, 5-10, 165, Jr.; Sam Clark, Lorain Clearview, 6-0, 160, Sr.; Athlete: Donald Crawford, Oberlin Firelands, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Punter: Andrew Kirkpatrick, Chagrin Falls, 6-4, 235, Jr.

Honorable mention

Brian Bisbey, Ashtabula Edgewood, Cody Estok, Ashtabula Edgewood, Connor Tack, Ashtabula Edgewood, Matt Annick, Ashtabula Edgewood; Dashaun Whately, East Cleveland Shaw; Sir Sean Ingram, East Cleveland Shaw; Franklin Jackson, East Cleveland Shaw; Thomas Richardson III, Gates Mills Gilmour; Mick Hopkins, Gates Mills Gilmour; Rocco Hice, Gates Mills Gilmour; Louka Babic, Gates Mills Gilmour; Hunter Sebulsky, Gates Mills Gilmour; Mitch Lamosek, Gates Mills Gilmour; Terrence Robinson II, Gates Mills Hawken; Stone Zashin, Gates Mills Hawken; A.J. Sands, Gates Mills Hawken; Jordan Harrison, Gates Mills Hawken; Robert Davis, Lorain Clearview; Sam Clark, Lorain Clearview; Jacob Owens, Mentor Lake Catholic; Brady Bowser, Mentor Lake Catholic; Danny Morgan, Mentor Lake Catholic; Ryan Globokar, Mentor Lake Catholic; Charlie Vincent, Mentor Lake Catholic; Jacob Parrella, Rocky River Lutheran West; Eric Nickens, Pepper Pike Orange; Zak Basharat, Pepper Pike Orange; Tyler Hoffman, Pepper Pike Orange; Devin Culliver, Pepper Pike Orange; Colin Koenig, Perry; Jadynn Anderson, Perry; Desmond Malone, Perry; Bryce Harper, Perry; Jamal Hill, Cleveland VASJ, Eddie Marxon, Cleveland VASJ, Kevin Eiseman, Cleveland VASJ.

DIVISION V

First-team offense

Quarterback: Steven Navalinsky, Elyria Catholic, 6-4, 210, Sr.; Running back: Mason Sullivan, Kirtland, 6-0, 206, Sr., Rayshon Kennedy, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-3, 236, Jr., Daniel Bruckman, Jefferson Area, 5-10, 190, Sr., Receiver: Jaret Frantz, Elyria Catholic, 6-4, 210, Sr., Tellus Andrews, Conneaut, 5-11, 185, Sr., B.J. Busbee, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Line: Christian Grman, Kirtland, 5-10, 225, Sr., George Prusock, Kirtland, 6-1, 230, Soph., Marcus Moore, Beachwood, 6-2, 315, Soph., Ryan Roark, Elyria Catholic, 6-4, 300, Sr., Lucas Stoddard, Burton Berkshire, 6-4, 220, Jr.; Athlete: Liam Powers, Kirtland, 5-10, 180, Sr., Jacob Brown, Burton Berkshire, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Kicker: Mario Rodin, Kirtland, 6-0, 160, Sr.

First-team defense

Line: J.J. Perrin, Burton Berkshire, 6-0, 1990, Sr., Luke Gogolin, Kirtland, 5-10, 180, Sr., Hayden Gerhart, Elyria Catholic, 6-4, 265, Jr., Wade Woodworth, Jefferson Area, 6-0, 190, Soph.; Linebacker: Cy’lyn McSwain, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-3, 190, Sr., Carson Andonian, Kirtland, 5-10, 180, Sr., Mason Rus, Kirtland, 6-0, 180, Jr., Lane Herman, Conneaut, 6-0, 170, Sr; Back: Joey Grazia, Kirtland, 5-10, 155, Sr., Anthony DeMarco, Kirtland, 6-0, 185, Sr., DeAngelo Bell, Warrensville Heights, 6-0, 190, Sr., Thomas Pondexter, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-9, 190, Sr.; Athlete: Jalen Minter, Beachwood, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Punter: Gage Sullivan, Kirtland, 6-3, 190, Jr.

Offensive player of the year: Mason Sullivan, Kirtland

Defensive player of the year: Joey Grazia, Kirtland

Coach of the year: Tiger LaVerde, Kirtland

Honorable mention

Danny Davidson, Kirtland, Mario Rodin, Kirtland, Nick Schwartz, Kirtland, Brad Davis, Kirtland, Joseph Coleman, Kirtland; Joey Merlene, Conneaut, Anthony Nunes, Conneaut, Nick Osborne, Conneaut, Zack Rice, Conneaut; Chase Cottrell, Orwell Grand Valley, Nathan Boiarski, Orwell Grand Valley, Tyler Herendeen, Orwell Grand Valley; Grant Hitchcock, Jefferson Area, Trent Hodge, Jefferson Area, Jacob Sabo, Jefferson Area, Austin Jones, Jefferson Area; Kendyn Wiggins, Beachwood; Derric Minter, Beachwood; Jack McPhillips, Beachwood; Kyler Wiggins, Beachwood; Uzonna Nzewke, Beachwood; Ben Desatnik, Beachwood; Chris Groudle, Burton Berkshire; Blake Jenkins, Burton Berkshire; Evan McDermott, Burton Berkshire; Josh Brown, Burton Berkshire; Denton Yoder, Burton Berkshire; Jeremy Bosher, Burton Berkshire; Osei Mattocks, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Levi Ellis, Elyria Catholic; Jack Kenneally, Elyria Catholic; Tony Grasso, Elyria Catholic; Jack Budinger, Elyria Catholic; Declan Jewitt, Fairview Park Fairview; Isaac Paxton, Fairview Park Fairview; Sean McNamara, Fairview Park Fairview; Alex Barnhart, Fairview Park Fairview; Nate Glanc, Fairview Park Fairview; Khali Cochran, Warrensville Heights; Jerome Berkeley, Warrensville Heights; Nate Bledsoe, Warrensville Heights; Troy Byers; Warrensville Heights; Quntrail Johnson, Warrensville Heights; Dakahri Paul, Warrensville Heights; Eric Obleton, Warrensville Heights; Eric Witt, Warrensville Heights.

DIVISION VI

First-team offense

Quarterback: Tyler Bean, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-1, 175, Sr., Ian Anderson, Garfield Heights Trinity, 6-1, 180, Jr.; Running back: Chase Fortkamp, Wickliffe, 6-2, 215, Sr., Joe Governale, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Receiver: Owen Menge, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-7, 155, Jr., Jon Brasee, Wellington, 6-1, 165, Jr., Jonah Wilkerson, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Line: Tyler Fisher, Wickliffe, 6-0, 220, Sr., Mike Soltis, Middlefield Cardinal, 6-2, 270, Jr.; Victor Verba, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-3, 285, Sr., Sean Arth, Garfield Heights Trinity, 6-1, 225, Sr., Jace Diedrick, Wellington, 6-3, 250, Jr.; Athlete: Mason Bala, Wickliffe, 6-0, 180, Sr.

First-team defense

Line: Cameron Coleman, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-0, 210, Sr., Zak Esteves, Wickliffe, 6-1, 200, Sr., Caleb Teague, Wellington, 6-5, 210, Sr., Robert Verba, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-2, 205 Jr.; Linebacker: Hayden Garrow, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-10, 185, Soph., Drew Unangst, Wellington, 6-1, 200, Jr., Jack Bunn, Wickliffe, 6-4, 225, Andre Yarber, Oberlin, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Back: Isaiah Bolon, Wickliffe, 6-1, 195, Sr., Mason Inman, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-0, 175, Sr., Jayden Skinner, Wellington, 6-2, 175, Sr., Ty Moore, Wellington, 5-11, 160, Jr.; Athlete: Zion Owens, Garfield Heights Trinity, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Punter: Cayden Sherepita, Wellington, 6-3, 205, Jr.

Offensive player of the year: Chase Fortkamp, Wickliffe

Defensive player of the year: Zak Esteves, Wickliffe

Coaches of the year: Marce Porcello, Wickliffe, Neal Croston, Andover Pymatuning Valley

Honorable mention

Dillon Knowles, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Andrew Root, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Devin Ray, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Jonathon Frazier, Oberlin; ack Maloney, Garfield Heights Trinity; Merrell Sheehan, Garfield Heights Trinity; Joey Soltis, Middlefield Cardinal, John Avalon, Middlefield Cardinal; Gavin Williams, Middlefield Cardinal; Cam Brinker, Wellington; Mikey Moon, Wickliffe, Donovan Liuzzo, Wickliffe, Thomas Wenz, Wickliffe.

DIVISION VII

First-team offense

Quarterback: Will Fazekas, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harbor, 6-3, 250, Soph.; Running back: Ryan Krajewski, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-10, 153, Jr., Josiah Cooper, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-8, 175, Jr.; Receiver: Tai Malone, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 6-3, 155, Jr., Dave DiSalvatore, Ashtabula St. John, 6-2, 195, Sr., Reilly Tyna, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-5, 187, Sr.; Tight end: Dillon Knesebeck, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 6-4, 190, Jr.; Line: Jack Hammers, Ashtabula St. John, 5-10, 150, Sr., Andrew Turner, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 6-2, 265, Soph., Jacob Fovozzo, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-4, 245, Jr., Matt Connors, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 250, Sr., Ryan Hejl, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-11, 250, Jr.; Athlete: Kyle Zygmunt, Independence, 6-2, 187, Jr.; Kicker: Casey McGhee, Independence, 5-8, 145, Jr.

First-team defense

Line: Quentin Piotrowski, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 6-1, 185, Sr., Sean Kuczmarski, Independence, 6-4, 240, Sr., Kent Petras, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-10, 160, Sr., David Dorko, Independence, 5-11, 200; Linebacker: Devyn Mercilliott, Ashtabula St. John, 5-8, 155, Jr., Dillon Knesebeck, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 6-0, 210, Sr., Adam Miklovic, Independence, 6-2, 210, Sr., Carter Murray, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Back: Eric Mitrisin, Independence, 5-10, 175, Sr., Tyler Cathcart, Ashtabula St. John, 6-0, 140, Jr., Sam Honkala, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding 6-0, 145, Jr., Nolan Borowy, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Athlete: Jacob Stewart, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-8, 138, Soph.; Punter: Maverrick Piotrowski, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-8, 145, Fr.

Offensive player of the year: Ryan Krajewski, Cuyahoga Heights

Defensive player of the year: Adam Miklovic, Independence

Coach of the year: Rick Adams, Independence

Honorable mention

Seth Thomas, Ashtabula St. John; Luke Torgerson, Cuyahoga Heights; Owen Schuckert, Cuyahoga Heights; Zane Malkamaki, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding; James Gadomski, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding; Rory Corrigan, Independence; Matt Richards, Independence.

By Matt Goul
Sports Reporter for cleveland.com
https://www.cleveland.com/highschoolsports/2020/11/northeast-lakes-all-district-football-2020-mentors-ian-kipp-avons-niko-pappas-and-wickliffes-chase-fortkamp-lead-honors.html